Douglas Harry Young v. State ( 2019 )
[…] deprived of her fundamental right to engage in sexual relations because the
    complainant appeared before a jury as a witness, not as a party, and the jury
    6
    determined, without prior notice, that the complainant was incompetent to have sex.
    The concurring opinion regards this determination as “constitutionally troubling.”
    We do not share that view.
    The presumption of competency exists as part of a broader statutory scheme
    of protecting “persons with intellectual disabilities.” 
    Id. § 592.012
    (“Each person
    with an intellectual disability has the right to protection from exploitation and abuse
    because of the person’s intellectual disability.”). The criminal statute under which
    appellant was charged and convicted is consistent with that scheme because it
    criminalizes sexual assaults against “disabled individuals.”
    The criminal statute defines a “disabled individual” as “a person older than 13