in the Interest of J.W.T., Adult Disabled Child ( 2019 )
[…] 4
    The facts relevant to our review appear in the various opinions and court proceedings in Michigan,
    Tennessee, and Texas.
    In the Interest of Jack Wayne Turner                                                        Page 6
    Jurisdiction
    Bonin argues that only the 13th District Court in Navarro County has jurisdiction
    to consider the issue of Jack’s conservatorship. However, the Navarro County court lost
    jurisdiction once the case was transferred to Dallas County and placed on the docket of
    the 303rd Judicial District Court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.005(b) (“The jurisdiction
    of the transferring court terminates on the docketing of the case in the transferee court.”).5
    The case was never transferred back to Navarro County, and dismissal of the case after
    the transfer to Dallas County did not revive the Navarro County court’s jurisdiction.
    Bonin argues that the Tennessee court did not have jurisdiction over the