in the Interest of J.W.T., Adult Disabled Child ( 2019 )
[…] Id. We will
    not
    find an abuse of discretion in awarding sanctions if some evidence supports the trial
    court’s decision. 
    Id. We will
    review the entire record in order to determine whether
    imposition of sanctions constituted an abuse of discretion. Cherry Petersen Landry Albert
    LLP v. Cruz, 
    443 S.W.3d 441
    , 449 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. denied).
    Chapter 10 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code allows sanctions for pleadings
    filed with an improper purpose or that lack legal or factual support. Nath at 362. Section
    10.001 specifies that the signatory of a pleading or motion certifies “to the signatory's best
    knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry”:
    In the Interest of Jack Wayne Turner                                                    Page 10
    (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper
    purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
    increase in the cost of litigation;