S.Y. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] review by the appellate court. (Williams, supra, 88 Cal.App.4th at p. 815; but see Jaime
    G., supra, 25 Cal.App.5th at pp. 806–807.) The court in Jaime G. recently held that
    section 3011, subdivision (e)(1), requires the trial court to specifically mention each of
    the seven factors of section 3044. (See Jaime G., at pp. 805–807, 809.) But the plain and
    ordinary language of sections 3011 and 3044 do not require a step-by-step discussion of
    each of the statutory factors, some of which may not be applicable. (See Pineda, supra,
    11     Section 3011, subdivision (e)(1) states: "Where allegations about a parent [of a
    history of abuse or substance abuse] have been brought to the attention of the court in the
    current proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody to that parent,
    the court shall state its reasons in writing or on the record."
    29
    51 Cal.4th at pp. 529–530 [plain words of a statute govern unless language is
    ambiguous].) The Jaime G. court purported to rely on statutory construction of section
    3011, subdivision (e)(1) even though its language is clear. The Jaime G. court cited no