S.Y. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] Although S.Y. had filed a Child Welfare
    Services (CWS) report that Omar had emotionally abused A., CWS closed this referral
    after investigation.
    6       Section 3020, subdivision (c) provides: "Where the policies [favoring the health,
    safety, and welfare of a child and preference for continuing contact with both parents] are
    in conflict, any court's order regarding physical or legal custody or visitation shall be
    made in a manner that ensures the health, safety, and welfare of the child and the safety
    of all family members."
    Section 3011 provides in part: "In making a determination of the best interest of
    the child . . ., among any other factors it finds relevant, consider all of the following:
    "(a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child.
    "(b) Any history of abuse by one parent . . . ."
    14
    S.Y.'s greatest concern seemed to be about Omar smoking in front of A. Her
    counsel said that S.Y. was "mostly concerned about having [Omar's] sister supervise