S.Y. v. Superior Court ( 2018 )
[…] presumption of detriment.
    S.Y. and CWL also assert that section 3044, subdivision (b)(2) requires a 52- week
    treatment program. It does not. Section 3044, subdivision (b)(2) requires a treatment
    program that meets the criteria of subdivision (c) of section 1203.097. Batterer's
    programs meet the criteria of subdivision (c) if they are open only to persons with a
    written referral from the court or probation department stating the number of minimum
    sessions required by the court. (§ 1203.097, subd. (c)(1)(N).) Fifty-two-week classes are
    required only for defendants on probation for a domestic violence crime. A mandatory
    condition of probation for domestic violence perpetrators is "[s]uccessful completion of a
    batterer's program, as defined in subdivision (c) . . . for a period not less than one year."
    (Pen. Code, § 1203.097, subd. (a)(6).) Omar was ordered to attend a batterer's program
    by the family court. The court stated that Omar had to complete a minimum of 12
    sessions of the program. He was not on criminal probation and he did not have to attend