Paralyzed Veterans of America v. DOT , 909 F.3d 438 ( 2018 )
[…] Prior to the adoption of the Reporting Rule in 2016, 49
    U.S.C. §§ 41708 and 41709 were the statutory authorities cited
    by DOT to support rules incorporated as a part of 14 C.F.R.
    § 234.6. Paralyzed Veterans of 
    Am., 286 F. Supp. 3d at 118
    .
    Section 41708 permits the Secretary to require monthly reports
    from air carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 41708(b)(1)(A) (“The
    Secretary may require an air carrier . . . to file annual, monthly,
    periodical, and special reports with the Secretary in the form
    and way prescribed by the Secretary . . . .”). And § 41709
    authorizes the Secretary to specify the records that air carriers
    must keep. 49 U.S.C. § 41709(a) (“The Secretary of
    Transportation shall prescribe the form of records to be kept by
    an air carrier . . . and the time period during which the records
    shall be kept.”). Both §§ 41708 and 41709 appear in Part A,
    and challenges to actions taken by DOT pursuant to these
    provisions are governed by 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a).
    The statutory authorities cited by DOT to support the
    Reporting Rule and the Extension Rule, both of which