Paralyzed Veterans of America v. DOT , 909 F.3d 438 ( 2018 )
[…] the delayed compliance date. 
    Id. at 26–27.
    These efforts were
    futile, however. Even though they had received no encouraging
    responses from DOT or members of Congress, the Petitioners
    waited until July 31, 2017, to file their complaint in the District
    Court.
    6
    B. The Statutory Authorities Cited by DOT in Support of the
    Amendments to 14 C.F.R. § 234.6
    Prior to the adoption of the Reporting Rule in 2016, 49
    U.S.C. §§ 41708 and 41709 were the statutory authorities cited
    by DOT to support rules incorporated as a part of 14 C.F.R.
    § 234.6. Paralyzed Veterans of 
    Am., 286 F. Supp. 3d at 118
    .
    Section 41708 permits the Secretary to require monthly reports
    from air carriers. See 49 U.S.C. § 41708(b)(1)(A) (“The
    Secretary may require an air carrier . . . to file annual, monthly,
    periodical, and special reports with the Secretary in the form
    and way prescribed by the Secretary . . . .”). And § 41709
    authorizes the Secretary to specify the records that air carriers
    must keep. 49 U.S.C. § 41709(a) (“The Secretary of
    Transportation shall prescribe the form of records to be kept by
    an air carrier . . . and the time period during which the records