Khosrow Sadeghian v. Billy and Karen Wright ( 2019 )
[…] enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 5.072(a).
    Here, the agreement was titled “Agreement to Purchase” and set a closing date of July 1,
    2012. The agreement provided, “For the consideration of the Purchase Price Seller shall sell,
    convey, and grant, the Property, ‘AS-IS’ to the Buyer at Closing.” 8 The agreement contemplated
    that $29,000.00 of the purchase price was due at closing and the Wrights would execute a
    promissory note for the remaining sum. Section 5.062 states that “subchapter [D] does not apply
    to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller to the purchaser
    within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the executory contract.” TEX. PROP. CODE
    ANN. § 5.062(c); see Shook v. Walden, 
    368 S.W.3d 604
    , 624 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet.
    denied).
    It is undisputed that there was no closing on the written agreement and that the Wrights did