Khosrow Sadeghian v. Billy and Karen Wright ( 2019 )
[…] Moreover, “Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 193.6, which provides for the exclusion of evidence due to an untimely
    response to a discovery request, applies in a summary judgment proceeding.” Fort Brown Villas III Condo. Ass’n,
    Inc. v. Gillenwater, 
    285 S.W.3d 879
    , 880 (Tex. 2009). Thus, “discovery that is not timely disclosed and witnesses
    that are not timely identified are inadmissible as evidence.” 
    Id. at 882.
                                                           16
    .086 (West 2014 & West Supp. 2018). Under Section 5.072, “[a]n executory contract is not
    enforceable unless the contract is in writing and signed by the party to be charged.” TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 5.072(a).
    Here, the agreement was titled “Agreement to Purchase” and set a closing date of July 1,
    2012. The agreement provided, “For the consideration of the Purchase Price Seller shall sell,