United States v. Pipkin ( 1997 )
[…] the     law   provided    criminal    penalties   for   anyone    “willfully
    violating”     the    anti-structuring     requirements.     31    U.S.C.    §
    5322(a).5
    2
    Section 5313(a) provides that:
    When a domestic financial institution is involved
    in a transaction ... of United States coins or
    currency ... in an amount ... the Secretary [of the
    Treasury] prescribes by regulation, the institution
    ... shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the
    way the Secretary prescribes.
    3
    Section 103.22(a)(1) provides in relevant part that:
    Each financial institution ... shall file a report
    of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency
    or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to
    such financial institution which involves a
    transaction of currency of more than $10,000.
    4
    After Pipkin’s alleged structuring, § 5324(1)-(3) was
    reorganized without substantive change as § 5324(a)(1)-(3). We
    will refer to the codification as it existed at the time of the
    alleged offense.
    Section 5324(3) provides that: