United States v. Pipkin ( 1997 )
[…] a shell corporation.
    Given these numerous, complicated transactions, many involving
    third parties (including a shell corporation), there is abundant
    evidence of Pipkin’s concealment.         Therefore, the evidence is
    sufficient to support Pipkin’s conviction of money laundering in
    Count 9.
    15
    Speedy Trial Act
    Pipkin asserts that his trial did not begin until 917 days
    after his initial appearance.   Pipkin argues that because of this
    delay, the district court erred in not dismissing the indictment
    pursuant to the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq.   Pipkin
    failed to move for dismissal of the indictment prior to trial.   He
    therefore waived his right to dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act.
    See 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure of the defendant to move for
    dismissal prior to trial ... shall constitute a waiver of the right
    to dismissal under this section.”); United States v. Bradfield, 
    103 F.3d 1207
    , 1220 (5th Cir. 1997).
    Materiality Instruction
    In United States v. Gaudin, 
    115 S. Ct. 2310
    (1995), the Court
    held that where materiality is an element of the offense, a