•                 NUMBER 13-17-00641-CV
[…] general rule that only trustees have the power to bring suit on behalf of a trust. See Ray
    Malooly Tr. v. Juhl, 
    186 S.W.3d 568
    , 570 (Tex. 2006) (noting that the term “trust” “refers
    not to a separate legal entity but rather to the fiduciary relationship governing the trustee
    with respect to the trust property” and that “[t]he general rule in Texas (and elsewhere)
    has long been that suits against a trust must be brought against its legal representative,
    the trustee”); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.019 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st
    C.S.) (“A trustee may compromise, contest, arbitrate, or settle claims of or against the
    trust estate or the trustee.”). Moorehead contended that, although there are exceptions
    to this general rule, they do not apply in this case—in particular, the Buckleys did not
    plead that the Bank, as trustee, wrongfully refused to bring suit. See Interfirst Bank-
    Hous., N.A. v. Quintana Petrol. Corp.,