Rodolfo Nino Aleman v. State , 497 S.W.3d 518 ( 2016 )
[…] witnesses “and the weight to be given to their testimony.” 
    Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899
    ; Gear v.
    State, 
    340 S.W.3d 743
    , 746 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); Williams v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 742
    , 750 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2007) (reiterating appellate court’s “role is not to become a thirteenth juror” and the
    court “may not re-evaluate the weight and credibility of the record evidence and thereby substitute
    -4-
    04-15-00515-CR
    our judgment for that of the fact-finder”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (West
    1979) (stating “the jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge of the facts proved, and of the weight
    to be given to the testimony” except where provided otherwise by law). We are further instructed
    to be mindful of the jury’s role “to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and
    to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” 
    Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750
    ;