Rodolfo Nino Aleman v. State , 497 S.W.3d 518 ( 2016 )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 43.02(b).
    -5-
    04-15-00515-CR
    Specifically, Aleman contends the video-recording was “at best, incomplete; at worst, it [was]
    inaccurate and misleading.”
    The State counters the jury alone resolves conflicts in the evidence and determines the
    credibility of the witnesses. Thus, although Aleman testified that he did not intend to make an
    agreement to exchange money for sex, the jury could have reasonably relied on other testimony to
    support each element of the charged offense.
    C.     Texas Penal Code section 43.02
    Aleman was charged with prostitution pursuant to section 43.02(b) of the Texas Penal
    Code. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 43.02(b). Section 43.02(b) provides as follows:
    (b)     A person commits an offense if, in return for receipt of a fee, the person
    knowingly:
    ....
    (2)    solicits another in a public place to engage with the actor in sexual
    conduct for hire.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. 43.02(b)(2). “‘Sexual conduct’ includes deviate sexual intercourse, sexual
    contact, and sexual intercourse.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.01(4) (West 2011). The State was,