Texas Tech University v. Dolcefino Communications, LLC Dba Dolcefino Consulting , 565 S.W.3d 442 ( 2018 )
[…] 8
    requested “all publicly releasable documents including but not limited to any disciplinary
    action, internal investigation and or complaints filed against Kent Hance.”
    Texas Tech asserts that the trial court lacks jurisdiction over these three claims
    because the requested information does not exist. Specifically, Texas Tech maintains
    that it is not refusing to produce public information, but that it simply does not have the
    information, and a refusal to produce is a prerequisite to jurisdiction under section
    552.321(a). As explained above, we agree that a suit for writ of mandamus under section
    552.321 is only available when “the governmental body refuses to request an attorney
    general’s decision” or when it “refuses to supply public information or information that the
    attorney general has determined is public information that is not excepted from
    disclosure,” as set forth in the statute. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.321(a).
    However, a movant in a plea to the jurisdiction must assert and support with
    evidence the trial court’s lack of subject matter jurisdiction. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at