Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] There are at least two objections to this course however, First, a district attorney's office is similar to a law partnership (N.Y.S.B.A. 118 [1969]; N.Y.S.B.A. 214 [1971]).

    "No member of a law firm may properly accept any professional employment which any member of the firm cannot properly accept" (N.Y.S.B.A. 280 [1973]; Cardinale v Golinello, 43 N.Y.2d 288, 294).

    Besides that ethical consideration, it is possible that the city judge would be forced to disqualify himself from all cases brought by the District Attorney's office. Judiciary Law, § 14, reads in part:

    "A judge shall not * * * take any part in the decision of * * * proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, * * *"

    The successes of a district attorney's office would bring credit to all members of that office and indirectly benefit the judge's partnership (61 Op Atty Gen 183).