Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] Section 471 of the Judiciary Law states in part:

    "A law partner of, * * * a judge, shall not practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of which the judge is, or is entitled to act as a member, or in a cause originating in that court; * * *"

    From a statutory prescription of the duties of a district attorney and the jurisdiction of a city court it can be seen that a judge of the city court and a district attorney of the same county may not be law partners (61 Op Atty Gen 183; cf 66 Op Atty Gen 34).

    County Law, § 700, states in part:

    "It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county * * *"

    The Criminal Procedure Law, § 10.30 and § 10.10 create a substantial conflict when they give city courts trial jurisdiction over most petty offenses and misdemeanors and preliminary jurisdiction over all offenses, subject to divestiture by the superior courts.