Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] District Attorney, Chenango County

    This is in reply to your letter of June 20, 1979, in which you seek this office's opinion with respect to the following:

    "Question: Can a partner or an associate in the law office of an attorney in private practice who is also acting City Judge for the City of Norwich City Court located in Chenango County be appointed an Assistant District Attorney for the same county?

    "Question: Can this person prosecute cases as Assistant District Attorney in the town and village courts and Chenango County court and not in the Norwich City Court?"

    Section 471 of the Judiciary Law states in part:

    "A law partner of, * * * a judge, shall not practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of which the judge is, or is entitled to act as a member, or in a cause originating in that court; * * *"

    From a statutory prescription of the duties of a district attorney and the jurisdiction of a city court it can be seen that a judge of the city court and a district attorney of the same county may not be law partners (61 Op Atty Gen 183; cf 66 Op Atty Gen 34).