Tp Racing v. Simms ( 2016 )
[…] Further, Ron and RASCD
    were not deprived of the opportunity to conduct discovery concerning the
    circumstances surrounding the Director’s decisions -- they in fact
    conducted discovery and presented the results to the court in their motion
    for reconsideration. And though they contend on appeal that “there were
    still outstanding discovery disputes” (apparently concerning drafts and
    other communications regarding the Director’s denial of Ron’s license
    application) at that time, they do not explain the eventual results of those
    discovery requests.
    9
    TP RACING v. SIMMS
    Decision of the Court
    Racing from conducting its business. See A.R.S. § 5-107.01 (“A person,
    association or corporation shall not hold any racing meeting without
    having first obtained and having in full force and effect a permit that is
    issued by the department.”); A.R.S. § 41-1092.11(A) (providing that when
    license-renewal application is denied, existing license continues until
    denial becomes final after review or expiration of time for seeking review).
    TP Racing therefore faced a significant threat of irreparable harm – a risk