Tp Racing v. Simms ( 2016 )
[…] ¶13           A month after the appellants filed their notice of appeal in
    this matter, the superior court declined to exercise jurisdiction in the
    declaratory judgment special action. A year later, after holding a series of
    hearings, the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) recommended
    that the Director’s denial of Ron’s license application be reversed. The
    OAH subsequently certified the decision as final (a classification that the
    appellees dispute), and the Department of Gaming’s Racing Division
    (ADOR’s successor under 2015 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 19, § 10 (1st Reg.
    Sess.)) awarded Ron a conditional temporary license.2
    JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    ¶14             A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(5)(b) provides that “[a]n appeal may be
    taken to the court of appeals from the superior court . . . [f]rom an
    order . . . dissolving an injunction.” The appellees contend, however, that
    the appeal is moot because the parties that were protected under the
    injunctions have been dissociated from the partnership.            In these
    circumstances, we disagree.