People v. Peoples , 62 Cal. 4th 718 ( 2016 )
[…] temporary suspension from the practice of law for the same underlying incidents.
    We deny this request as the circumstances giving rise to Judge Platt‘s removal
    from the bench and subsequent suspension are irrelevant to the proceedings
    against defendant.
    1. Ex parte communications
    a. Background
    Judge Michael Platt presided over defendant‘s guilt phase trial, part of his
    first penalty phase trial, and his second penalty phase trial. Before the guilt phase,
    defendant moved to disqualify Judge Platt. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1,
    former subdivision (a)(6)(C) (now subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii)) requires a judge to be
    disqualified where ―[f]or any reason: [¶] . . . [¶] A person aware of the facts might
    reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.‖ In his
    motion, defendant alleged that Judge Platt had engaged in ex parte
    communications on three occasions, and these communications showed that Judge
    Platt could not be impartial. First, Judge Platt asked Lester Fleming, the District