People v. Lincoln CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court,
    rule 8.204(a)(1)(B) [each point in appellate brief must be supported by citation of
    authority]; Atchley v. City of 
    Fresno, supra
    , 151 Cal.App.3d at p. 647 [lack of authority
    or analysis constitutes forfeiture].) Even assuming defendant’s offense of conviction did
    not prohibit the filing of a petition for certificate of rehabilitation, defendant failed to
    provide either “satisfactory evidence of a three-year residence in this state immediately
    prior to the filing of the petition,” as required by section 4852.01, former subdivision (a),
    or “satisfactory evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the
    petition,” as required by section 4852.01, former subdivision (c), depending upon which
    subdivision his petition relied.
    6
    In any event, defendant’s claim fails on the merits. Section 4852.01, former
    subdivision (d), states, “This chapter shall not apply to . . . persons convicted of a