People v. Lincoln CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    its discretion in denying the application, resulting in a miscarriage of justice. We will
    affirm the judgment.
    PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND2
    In 1990, defendant entered a plea of no contest to one count of lewd or lascivious
    acts on a child under the age of 14 (§ 288(a)) in exchange for dismissal of a second count
    charging violation of section 288(a). The trial court sentenced defendant to three years in
    state prison.
    On June 13, 2014, defendant petitioned the trial court for a certificate of
    rehabilitation and pardon regarding his section 288(a) conviction. Defendant’s petition
    was filed pursuant to former section 4852.01, which provided as follows:
    “(a) Any person convicted of a felony who has been released from a state prison
    or other state penal institution or agency in California, whether discharged on completion
    of the term for which he or she was sentenced or released on parole prior to May 13,
    1943, who has not been incarcerated in a state prison or other state penal institution or
    agency since his or her release, and who presents satisfactory evidence of a three-year
    residence in this state immediately prior to the filing of the petition for a certificate of
    rehabilitation and pardon provided for by this chapter, may file the petition pursuant to
    the provisions of this chapter.
    “(b) Any person convicted of a felony who, on May 13, 1943, was confined in a
    state prison or other institution or agency to which he or she was committed and any
    person convicted of a felony after that date who is committed to a state prison or other
    institution or agency may file a petition for a certificate of rehabilitation and pardon
    pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
    2 We do not provide a factual summary, as the record contains no factual information
    regarding defendant’s underlying crimes.
    2
    “(c) Any person convicted of a felony or any person who is convicted of a
    misdemeanor violation of any sex offense specified in Section 290, the accusatory
    pleading of which has been dismissed pursuant to Section 1203.4, may file a petition for
    certificate of rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter if the
    petitioner has not been incarcerated in any prison, jail, detention facility, or other penal
    institution or agency since the dismissal of the accusatory pleading and is not on
    probation for the commission of any other felony, and the petitioner presents satisfactory
    evidence of five years residence in this state prior to the filing of the petition.
    “(d) This chapter shall not apply to persons serving a mandatory life parole,