People v. Lincoln CA3 ( 2016 )
[…] arguments with analysis and citation to evidence in the appellate record. (People v.
    Hardy (1992) 
    2 Cal. 4th 86
    , 150; People v. Galambos (2002) 
    104 Cal. App. 4th 1147
    ,
    1159; People v. Sangani (1994) 
    22 Cal. App. 4th 1120
    , 1135-1136.) He failed to do so
    and thus forfeits the claim. We note, however, that our review of the record reveals the
    3 On August 25, 2014, Assembly Bill 1438 was enacted into law and became operative
    January 1, 2015. Assembly Bill 1438 amended section 3000.1, subdivision (a)(2), which
    now reads: “Notwithstanding any other law, in the case of any inmate sentenced to a life
    term under subdivision (b) of Section 209, if that offense was committed with the intent
    to commit a specified sexual offense, Section 269 or 288.7, subdivision (c) of Section
    667.51, Section 667.71 in which one or more of the victims of the offense was a child
    under 14 years of age, or subdivision (j), (l), or (m) of Section 667.61, the period of
    parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life.” (Italics added.)
    (See Stats. 2014, ch. 280, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.) The Legislature also amended former
    section 4852.01, subdivision (d) by adding to, and placing in numerical order, sections
    269 and 288.7 to the list of offenses that disqualify persons from seeking a certificate of