the City of Friendswood and Kevin Holland v. Paul and Carolyn Horn, Mike and Lucy Stacy, Pete and Judy Garcia and Janice Frankie ( 2016 )
[…] served the TCEQ with process within 30 days. 2 It argued dismissal was not proper
    because, among other things, the TCEQ had actual knowledge of the suit, the Texas
    Water Code did not require the TCEQ to be served within 30 days of suit, and it had
    “good and sufficient cause” for delay.
    The trial court granted the motion to dismiss. On appeal, AC Interests
    reasserts the above-mentioned grounds for why failure to serve the TCEQ with
    process within 30 days of suit does not require dismissal.
    Section 382.032(c) of the Texas Clean Air Act requires, “Service of citation
    on the [TCEQ] must be accomplished within 30 days after the date on which the
    petition is filed.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 382.032(c) (Vernon 2010).
    In TJFA, the Austin Court of Appeals reviewed the effect of a similar provision in
    the Solid Waste Disposal 
    Act. 368 S.W.3d at 733
    –38. The plaintiff in that suit