IN RE KIDRON VESTAL
[…] Zellers, 
    232 S.W.3d 414
    , 417 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2007, no pet.)). Furthermore, section 101.106 strongly favors dismissal of governmental
    Vestal v. Pistikopoulos                                                                Page 8
    employees. 
    Id. (citing Waxahachie
    Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Johnson, 
    181 S.W.3d 781
    , 785 (Tex.
    App.—Waco 2005, pet. denied)).
    Here, it is undisputed that Vestal was an employee of Texas A&M University at
    the time the trial court ruled on the Rule 202 petition. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 101.001(2) (providing that an “[e]mployee” is “a person, including an officer or
    agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does
    not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent
    contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit
    does not have the legal right to control.”). Indeed, in his verified petition, Pistikopoulos
    alleged that Vestal “is a staff member at Texas A&M, and was formerly the Department’s
    Communications Manager.” Furthermore, Texas A&M University is a “governmental
    unit” for purposes of section 101.106. See 
    id. § 101.001(3);