J.L.D., O/B/O M.E.D. v. T.A.J. ( 2016 )
[…] He just     kept
    calling.     The victim is afraid of him.
    The above record demonstrates                 that    for a number of months,
    Defendant intimidated and dominated the victim through anger, name-
    calling, refusing to leave her house and acts of violence.                  This
    culminated in a phone call on September 29, 2015, during which
    Defendant threatened to kill the victim,             her baby and the victim's
    friend,-.
    The record provides more than adeq~ate support that
    Defendant violated     23 Pa.C,S.A.   §       6102(a) (5) by "(k)knowingly    engaging
    in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another
    person, including following the person, without proper authority,
    under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of
    bodily injury.n      Defendant is a very angry young man who is prone to
    acts of violence.     His course of conduct placed the victim in
    reasonable fear of bodily injury.             The Court's issuance of a final PFA
    order against Defendant was clearly supported             by the evidence and
    Defendant's actions undeniably fell within the definition of abuse.
    For all of these reasons,            this Court recommends affirrnance,
    3
    

Document Info