City of Dallas v. Cary \"Mac\" Abney ( 2016 )
[…] unambiguous and yields but one interpretation, our interpretive analysis is at an
    end. Christus Health Gulf Coast v. Aetna, Inc., 
    397 S.W.3d 651
    , 653-54 (Tex.
    2013) (quoting Combs v. Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P., 
    422 S.W.3d 632
    , 635
    (Tex. 2013)).
    Under the plain language of the statute, the first requirement for bringing an
    interlocutory appeal in accordance with section 15.003(b) is that the venue
    determination that forms the basis of the appeal must be one that was made “under
    Subsection (a)[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(b); see also
    
    Stouffer, 420 S.W.3d at 237
    . Subsection (a) of section 15.003, by its express terms,
    applies only “[i]n a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the
    plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit was begun
    by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise[.]” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §
    15.003(a). Therefore, to bring an interlocutory appeal under section 15.003(b), the
    13
    plain and unambiguous language of the statute requires that the venue
    determination that is being appealed must, among other things, have been made in