City of Dallas v. Cary \"Mac\" Abney ( 2016 )
[…] appeal shall lie from the [trial court’s venue] determination.” Tex. Civ. Prac. &
    Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a) (West 2002). Section 15.003, however, sets forth an
    exception to this general rule and permits an interlocutory appeal from certain
    venue rulings. See 
    id. § 15.003(b);
    see also Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Stouffer, 
    420 S.W.3d 233
    , 236 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. dism’d); Shamoun & Norman,
    LLP v. Yarto Int’l Group, LP, 
    398 S.W.3d 272
    , 285-87 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi 2012, pet. dism’d) (mem. op.). Section 15.003(a) states:
    In a suit in which there is more than one plaintiff, whether the
    plaintiffs are included by joinder, by intervention, because the lawsuit
    11
    was begun by more than one plaintiff, or otherwise, each plaintiff
    must, independently of every other plaintiff, establish proper venue. If
    a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s
    part of the suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of
    action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or dismissed,
    as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other
    plaintiff, establishes that:
    (1) joinder of that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that
    plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
    (2) maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does
    not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit;
    (3) there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in
    the county in which the suit is pending; and
    (4) the county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient
    venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the suit is
    brought.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.003(a). Subsection (b) of section 15.003
    provides that “[a]n interlocutory appeal may be taken of a trial court’s
    determination under Subsection (a) that: (1) a plaintiff did or did not independently
    establish proper venue; or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish proper
    venue did or did not establish the items prescribed by Subsections (a)(1)–(4).” 
    Id. § 15.003(b).
    To determine whether jurisdiction exists over this appeal, we must first
    determine the statutory requirements for bringing an interlocutory appeal under
    section 15.003(b) and then examine whether those requirements have been
    12
    satisfied in this case.