City of Dallas v. Cary \"Mac\" Abney ( 2016 )
[…] the price for the water provided to the City during the Agreement’s renewal term
    became a reasonable price pursuant to section 2.305 of the Texas Business and
    Commerce Code. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305 (West 2009).5 The
    SRA alleged that because the renewal rate set by the SRA’s board of directors was
    a reasonable price for the water provided to the City during the renewal term, the
    City’s refusal to pay that rate constituted a breach of the Agreement. The SRA
    sought monetary damages from the City as a result of the alleged breach, claiming
    5
    Section 2.305 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale
    even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a
    reasonable price at the time for delivery if
    (1)   nothing is said as to price; or
    (2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to
    agree; or
    (3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or
    other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency
    and it is not so set or recorded.
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305(a) (West 2009).
    8
    that the amount due and owing from the City for water supplied during the
    Agreement’s renewal term totaled $14,068,376 as of June 1, 2015.
    On July 17, 2015, the City filed a motion to transfer venue of the SRA’s