Christopher Darrell Jefferson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] to the amended indictment or information.
    (b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be
    amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
    (c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s
    objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information
    charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial
    rights of the defendant are prejudiced.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10. Article 28.11 states that “[a]ll amendments of an
    indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court and under its direction.” 
    Id. art. 28.11.
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that, under the language of article
    28.10(b), the defendant has “an absolute veto power over proposed amendments after trial on the
    merits has commenced.” Hillin v. State, 
    808 S.W.2d 486
    , 489 (Tex. Crim.