Jimmy Johnson v. State ( 2016 )
[…] case as both a predicate offense and an enhancement allegation. See TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 49.09(g) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Appellant argues in his second
    issue that the length of his sentence violates the constitutional prohibition on cruel and
    unusual punishment. See U.S. CONST. amend. VIII.
    2
    A. Improper Enhancement
    Appellant asserts in his first issue that the State violated section 49.09(g) of the
    Texas Penal Code by using his 1994 misdemeanor conviction as both a predicate offense
    and as an enhancement allegation. Section 49.09(g) of the Texas Penal Code provides
    that “[a] conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under this section or
    enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both this section and
    Subchapter D.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(g). The 1994 Conviction is not one of the
    habitual-offender allegations in the indictment in this case, but the indictment does allege
    appellant’s 2008 conviction for felony DWI (“2008 Conviction”). 1 Appellant argues that