Aguirre v. goodyear/copperpoint , 245 Ariz. 587 ( 2018 )
[…] to raise the issue in his request for review of the award by the ALJ. We are
    not persuaded by this contention for several reasons. First, nothing in Post
    suggests a party is required to challenge the sufficiency of findings in a
    request for review as a condition of asserting that argument on appeal. 
    See 160 Ariz. at 7
    (requiring ALJs to include sufficient findings to ensure that
    judicial review is possible).
    ¶16            Second, although a party seeking to challenge an ICA award
    in the appellate courts must first file a request for review, A.R.S. § 23-943(A),
    that same provision makes it clear that a party has no obligation to include
    any specific arguments in the request to preserve them for appellate review,
    
    id. (stating that
    a request for review “need only state that the party requests a
    review of the award” and that the request “may be accompanied by a
    memorandum of points and authorities”) (emphasis added). See generally
    Backus v. State, 
    220 Ariz. 101
    , 104, ¶ 11 (2009) (“When statutory language
    admits of only one interpretation, we go no further.”).