Wayne Edward Lindsey v. State ( 2016 )
[…] instruction by the judge); and (3) the certainty of conviction absent the misconduct
    (the strength of the evidence supporting the conviction). Carballo v. State, 
    303 S.W.3d 742
    , 748 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d) (citing Archie v.
    State, 
    221 S.W.3d 695
    , 700 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)).
    A comment on the defendant’s failure to testify violates the defendant’s state
    and federal constitutional rights against self-incrimination, as well as the provisions
    of Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.08. 
    Id. at 747–48;
    see U.S. CONST. amend.
    V; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.08 (Vernon 2005)
    (“[T]he failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance
    against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the
    cause.”). The Court of Criminal Appeals has held:
    To violate the right against self-incrimination, the offending language
    must be viewed from the jury’s standpoint and the implication that the
    comment referred to the defendant’s failure to testify must be clear. It