Wayne Edward Lindsey v. State ( 2016 )
[…] property by another is justified in using force against the other
    when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property
    if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after
    the dispossession and:
    (1)   the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim
    of right when he dispossessed the actor; or
    (2)   the other accomplished the dispossession by using
    force, threat, or fraud against the actor.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 2011). Penal Code section 9.42 provides a
    defense for the use of deadly force to protect property:
    A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect
    land or tangible, movable property:
    (1)    if he would be justified in using force against the other under
    Section 9.41; and
    (2)    when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force
    is immediately necessary:
    (A)   to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
    arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft
    during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during
    the nighttime; or
    (B)   to prevent the other who is fleeing immediately after
    committing burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery,
    or theft during the nighttime from escaping with the
    property; and
    (3)    he reasonably believes that:
    13
    (A)    the land or property cannot be protected or
    recovered by any other means; or
    (B)    the use of force other than deadly force to protect or
    recover the land or property would expose the actor
    or another to a substantial risk of death or serious
    bodily injury.
    
    Id. § 9.42
    (Vernon 2011). The Penal Code defines “deadly force” as “force that is
    intended or known by the actor to cause, or in the manner of its use or intended use
    is capable of causing, death or serious bodily injury.” 
    Id. § 9.01(3)
    (Vernon 2011).