Wayne Edward Lindsey v. State ( 2016 )
[…] , 362
    (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2008, pet. ref’d). Defensive issues may be raised by the
    testimony of any witness, including ones called by the State. 
    Id. We review
    a trial
    court’s decision not to include an instruction on a defensive issue in the charge for
    an abuse of discretion, and we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the
    defendant’s requested submission. See Bufkin v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 779
    , 782 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2006); Love v. State, 
    199 S.W.3d 447
    , 455 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st
    Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d).
    Penal Code section 9.41 provides:
    12
    (a)    A person in lawful possession of land or tangible, movable
    property is justified in using force against another when and to
    the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately
    necessary to prevent or terminate the other’s trespass on the land
    or unlawful interference with the property.
    (b)    A person unlawfully dispossessed of land or tangible, movable
    property by another is justified in using force against the other
    when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to reenter the land or recover the property
    if the actor uses the force immediately or in fresh pursuit after
    the dispossession and:
    (1)   the actor reasonably believes the other had no claim
    of right when he dispossessed the actor; or
    (2)   the other accomplished the dispossession by using
    force, threat, or fraud against the actor.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.41 (Vernon 2011). Penal Code section 9.42 provides a
    defense for the use of deadly force to protect property:
    A person is justified in using deadly force against another to protect
    land or tangible, movable property:
    (1)    if he would be justified in using force against the other under
    Section 9.41; and
    (2)    when and to the degree he reasonably believes the deadly force
    is immediately necessary:
    (A)   to prevent the other’s imminent commission of
    arson, burglary, robbery, aggravated robbery, theft
    during the nighttime, or criminal mischief during