Dr. James Jones v. Angelo State University ( 2016 )
[…] his religious discrimination claims under the TCHRA. As a result, we do not consider the propriety
    of the trial court’s dismissal of Jones’s other claims. See Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(f), (i) (appellant’s
    brief must state concisely all issues or points presented for review).
    5
    Ins. Co. v. Knott, 
    128 S.W.3d 211
    , 216 (Tex. 2003). In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on summary
    judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable
    inference and resolve all doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. 
    Id. DISCUSSION Under
    section 21.051 of the TCHRA, an employer commits an unlawful employment
    practice if, because of the employee’s religion, the employer “fails or refuses to hire an individual,
    discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection
    with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” Tex. Lab. Code
    § 21.051(1). Additionally, section 21.108 of the TCHRA provides that an employer engages in
    religious discrimination if the employer fails to make reasonable accommodations for the religious
    observances of its employees. 
    Id. § 21.108.