State of Minnesota v. Dante Christopher Horton ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Riddley, 
    776 N.W.2d 419
    , 424 (Minn. 2009). “On appeal, the defendant has the
    burden of proving both that the [district] court abused its discretion in admitting the
    4
    evidence and that the defendant was thereby prejudiced.” State v. Nunn, 
    561 N.W.2d 902
    , 907 (Minn. 1997).
    The district court admitted the testimony referring to the earlier incident between
    Horton and D.T. as “relationship evidence.” Although “relationship evidence” often
    refers to Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2014), which permits admission of evidence “of similar
    conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse,” caselaw also establishes
    another, non-domestic type of relationship evidence, which can be offered to show “the
    strained relationship between the accused and the victim.” State v. Loving, 
    775 N.W.2d 872
    , 880 (Minn. 2009) (quotation omitted); State v. Hormann,