Jaquel O'Neal v. State ( 2016 )
[…] state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(a) (West 2005). Paragraph (b-1) of the
    same statute provides that “[a]n attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may
    request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon
    approval by the court is disqualified.” 
    Id. art. 2.07(b-1).
    Article 2.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the subject of
    disqualification. Paragraph (a) bars a district attorney from being “of counsel adversely
    to the State in any case [or] any court . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.08(a)
    (West Supp. 2015). The prohibition includes acting “adversely to the State in any case
    in which they have been of counsel for the State” after leaving office. 
    Id. That is
    followed by a paragraph mentioning one circumstance in which a trial court must
    declare the district attorney disqualified. It involves the situation where “the attorney is