Jaquel O'Neal v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Those parts of the Code of Criminal Procedure applicable here are found in
    articles 2.07 and 2.08. Paragraph (a) of the former states that “[w]henever an attorney
    for the state is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county or
    district, or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of his office . . . the judge of the
    court in which he represents the state may appoint any competent attorney to perform
    the duties of the office during the absence or disqualification of the attorney for the
    state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(a) (West 2005). Paragraph (b-1) of the
    same statute provides that “[a]n attorney for the state who is not disqualified to act may
    request the court to permit him to recuse himself in a case for good cause and upon
    approval by the court is disqualified.” 
    Id. art. 2.07(b-1).
    Article 2.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure addresses the subject of
    disqualification. Paragraph (a) bars a district attorney from being “of counsel adversely
    to the State in any case [or] any court . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.08(a)