James Alan Jenkins v. State , 468 S.W.3d 656 ( 2015 )
[…] unless the language of the statute is ambiguous or the plain meaning would lead to
    absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended. Chase v. State,
    
    448 S.W.3d 6
    , 11 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). If the legislature’s intent cannot be
    determined from the statutory text alone, we may turn to extra-textual sources such
    as legislative history to construe the statute. Logan v. State, 
    89 S.W.3d 619
    , 627
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
    For purposes of our analysis, we focus on that portion of section 8.03(b)
    providing that “[i]t is an affirmative defense to prosecution that the actor
    reasonably believed that the conduct charged did not constitute a crime and that he
    acted in reasonable reliance upon” specific types of official statements or
    interpretations of the law. See Tex. Penal Code § 8.03(b) (emphasis added). The
    Penal Code defines “conduct” as “an act or omission and its accompanying mental
    state.” See 
    id. § 1.07(a)(10).