James Alan Jenkins v. State , 468 S.W.3d 656 ( 2015 )
[…] eligible to vote, to-wit: Defendant voted in the May 8, 2010 Woodlands Road
    Utility District Board of Directors election, when he knew he did not reside in the
    precinct in which he voted.” Therefore, the State was required to prove that Jenkins
    (1) voted in an election (2) knowing he did not reside in a precinct in the territory
    covered by the RUD election of May 8, 2010. See Medrano v. State, 
    421 S.W.3d 869
    , 884 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. ref’d).
    Although a defendant’s ignorance of the law is no defense to prosecution,
    section 8.03(b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[i]t is an affirmative
    defense to prosecution that the actor reasonably believed the conduct charged did
    64.012(a)(1) was not amended, however, we will refer to the current version of the statute.
    27
    not constitute a crime and that he acted in reasonable reliance upon:
    (1) an official statement of the law contained in a written order or
    grant of permission by an administrative agency charged by law with
    responsibility for interpreting the law in question; or
    (2) a written interpretation of the law contained in an opinion of a
    court of record or made by a public official charged by law with
    responsibility for interpreting the law in question.
    Tex. Penal Code § 8.03(b) (emphasis added); see also 
    id. § 8.03(a)
    (“It is no
    defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after
    the law has taken effect.”). Thus, to be entitled to the statutory defense of mistake
    of law, a defendant must present some evidence that (1) he reasonably believed
    that his conduct did not constitute a crime; and (2) he reasonably relied upon either