Kenneth L. Hill v. Texas Department of Criminal Justice Correctional Institution Division ( 2015 )
[…] Because we conclude that appellant failed to comply with the requirements of
    Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code on appeal, we dismiss
    his appeal.
    On October 21, 2014, the trial court signed a judgment after a jury trial
    finding that appellant should take nothing by his suit against appellee. On October
    17, 2014, appellant filed a premature notice of appeal and an affidavit in support of
    his request to proceed as indigent in this court. Appellant’s affidavit fails to
    comply with section 14.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code,
    which states:
    An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to
    pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration (1) identifying
    each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought
    by the person and in which the person was not represented by an
    attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the
    time the suit was brought; and (2) describing each suit that was
    previously brought by (A) stating the operative facts for which relief
    was sought; (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in
    which the suit was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the
    suit; and (D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit
    was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or
    Section 14.003 or otherwise.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004 (West Supp. 2014).
    Chapter 14 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code governs inmate
    litigation when the inmate claims inability to pay costs. In its 2011 session, the
    Texas Legislature amended Chapter 14; the amendments to Chapter 14 became
    effective January 1, 2012. As amended, Chapter 14 now applies to “an action,
    including an appeal or original proceeding, brought by an inmate in a district,
    county, justice of the peace, or small claims court or an appellate court, including
    the supreme court or the court of criminal appeals, in which an affidavit or
    unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs is filed by the inmate.” Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002(a) (West Supp. 2013). “This means that the
    requirements of Chapter 14 apply when inmates file an appeal or an original
    2
    proceeding in the appellate court the same as when they file actions in the district,