United States v. Oboh , 65 F.3d 900 ( 1995 )
[…] deportable under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1251
     is, in fact, deportable.                  Section
    1252(b) provides that "the procedure so prescribed shall be the
    sole and exclusive procedure for determining the deportability of
    an alien under this section," and that "[i]n any case in which an
    alien   is   ordered   deported    from      the    United   States     under   the
    provisions of this chapter, or of any other law or treaty, the
    decision of the Attorney General shall be final." (emphasis added).
    See also 
    8 U.S.C. § 1103
    (a) ("The Attorney General shall be charged
    with the administration and enforcement of this chapter and all
    other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of
    aliens, except insofar as this chapter or such laws relate to the
    powers, functions, and duties conferred upon the President, the
    Secretary of State, the officers of the Department of State, or
    diplomatic    or   consular    officers");          Sale   v.   Haitian    Centers
    Council, Inc., 
    509 U.S. 155
    , 171, 
    113 S.Ct. 2549
    , 2559-60, 
    125 L.Ed.2d 128
     (1993).
    The reference to deportation in § 3583(d) is contained in a
    single sentence that does not expressly carve out an exception to