Altman Contractors, Inc. v. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Company , 832 F.3d 1318 ( 2016 )
[…] is not a claim.    Nor does the Florida statute contain the specific language
    addressing the insurer’s duty to defend contained in the Hawaii statute.” D.E. 66 at
    7. The district court concluded that the language of § 558.004(13) simply clarifies
    that nothing in the statute was intended to supplant the notice requirements under
    any applicable insurance policy. See 
    id. The district
    court believed its reading of the statutory provision was
    consistent with the (at the time, proposed) 2015 amendment, which added
    clarifying language to § 558.004(13). After the amendment, § 558.004(13) reads
    (emphasis ours): “However, notwithstanding the foregoing or any contractual
    provision, the providing of a copy of such notice to the person’s insurer, if
    applicable, shall not constitute a claim for insurance purposes unless the terms of
    the policy specify otherwise.” According to the district court, the 2015 amendment
    clarified the intent of the Florida Legislature that Chapter 558 was to have no
    9
    Case: 15-12816     Date Filed: 08/02/2016   Page: 10 of 18