Altman Contractors, Inc. v. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Company , 832 F.3d 1318 ( 2016 )
[…] contractor believes may be responsible for the defect; and to serve a written
    response that offers to remedy the defect at no cost to the claimant, offers to
    compromise and settle the claim, or disputes the claim. See §§ 558.004(2)–(5).
    Chapter 558 provides that, upon request, the claimant and the contractor
    shall exchange various materials pertaining to the alleged construction defect,
    including design plans, specifications, photographs and video, expert reports, and
    maintenance records. See § 558.004(15). The parties have 30 days to provide the
    requested materials, and “[i]n the event of subsequent litigation, any party who
    failed to provide the requested materials shall be subject to such sanctions as the
    court may impose for a discovery violation.” 
    Id. If the
    contractor disputes the claim and will neither remedy the defect nor
    compromise and settle the claim, or if the contractor fails to respond to the notice
    3
    Case: 15-12816      Date Filed: 08/02/2016     Page: 4 of 18