Andrea C. Beck v. John A. Greim and Bombay Woods Maint. Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] purported 8 Del. C. § 225 claims. Ms. Beck alleges that she was elected as a
    director of Bombay and served as its treasurer until February 17, 2014 when two
    other purported directors attempted to remove her as a director and treasurer. Ms.
    Beck challenges her removal from the board and questions, among other things,
    whether Mr. Greim and Bombay’s Vice President, Jeff Horvat, are properly elected
    members of the board.12 Again, Ms. Beck’s claims are not entirely clear, but to the
    extent that she seeks to pursue an action under 8 Del. C. § 225, she may proceed
    pro se. 13
    11
    See 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to
    determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or
    statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”); see also Doe v.
    Coupe, 
    2015 WL 4239484
    , at * 5 (Del. Ch. July 14, 2015) (“[T]his Court
    historically has been careful not to interject itself into the law enforcement
    functions that properly fall within the jurisdiction of Delaware’s courts of law.”).
    12