Aaron Joseph Hoes v. State ( 2016 )
[…] range by proving that Hoes had previously been convicted of the following two state-jail felonies:
    possessing methamphetamine and possessing or transporting certain chemicals with the intent to
    manufacture a controlled substance. See Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 481.102(6) (specifying
    that methamphetamine is part of penalty group 1), .115 (criminalizing possession of substance found
    in penalty group 1), .124 (prohibiting possession or transportation of certain chemicals); see also
    Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(a) (enhancing permissible punishment range for state-jail felony to that
    of third-degree felony if “the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail
    felonies”). At the end of the guilt or innocence phase of the trial, the jury found Hoes guilty of the
    charged offense. Following the jury’s verdict, Hoes entered a plea of true to the enhancement
    allegations at the start of the punishment phase of the trial. At the conclusion of the punishment