Dacious Parker v. State ( 2016 )
[…] during the hearing, the district court determined that all of the revocation allegations were true and,
    accordingly, that Parker “violated the terms of [his] deferred adjudication probation,” set aside the
    order deferring his adjudication of guilt, found him “guilty of the offense of aggravated assault,”
    and sentenced him “to serve a term of 20 years in the institutional division.”
    GOVERNING LAW
    The Due Process Clause provides that no State shall “deprive any person of life,
    liberty, or property, without due process of law.” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Due
    Course of Law provision of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall
    be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised,
    except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19; see also 
    id. art. I,
    § 10
    (setting out rights of accused, including right to “trial . . . by an impartial jury”); Perez-Ayala v. State,
    No. 01-14-00419-CR, 
    2015 WL 1825869