Joseph R. Willie, II v. Harris County, City of Houston, Houston Independent School District, and Houston Community College System , 499 S.W.3d 907 ( 2016 )
[…] delinquent during the pendency of this suit, costs of court, attorney’s fees, abstract
    fees, and expenses of foreclosure sale.” In a suit to collect delinquent taxes, the
    Texas Tax Code authorizes a taxing unit to recover: “all usual court costs,
    including the cost of serving process . . . ; expenses of foreclosure sale; [and]
    reasonable expenses that are incurred by the taxing unit in determining the name,
    identity, and location of necessary parties and in procuring necessary legal
    descriptions of the property . . . .” Tex. Tax Code § 33.48(a); see also Rogers v.
    Fort Bend Ind. School Dist., No. 14-10-00968-CV, 
    2011 WL 2685742
    , at *1 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] July 12, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.).2 The Code further
    specifies that each of the listed costs constitutes a “charge against the property
    subject to foreclosure in the suit and shall be collected out of the proceeds of the
    sale of the property.” Tex. Tax Code § 33.48(b).
    1
    Collecting on behalf of Harris County Department of Education, the Port of Houston
    Authority of Harris County, the Harris County Flood Control District, and the Harris County
    Hospital District.
    2