Joseph R. Willie, II v. Harris County, City of Houston, Houston Independent School District, and Houston Community College System , 499 S.W.3d 907 ( 2016 )
[…] 2014 WL 2109376
    , at *4-5 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 14, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.) (holding that when
    taxing authority did not actually recover any delinquent taxes in lawsuit to collect delinquent
    taxes, trial court erred in awarding costs to taxing authority). The decision in Dallas City Homes
    appears to rely, at least to a degree, on a misapplication of our holding in Gano v. City of
    Houston, 
    834 S.W.2d 585
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, pet. denied). In Gano, we
    held that a taxing authority was not entitled to attorney’s fees under section 33.48(a) because the
    taxes had been paid prior to trial. 
    Id. at 587.
    As explained in the opinion, however, section
    33.48(a) at that time permitted the recovery of attorney’s fees “not exceeding 15 percent of the
    total amount of taxes, penalties, and interest adjudged due the unit.” 
    Id. at 586.
    We determined
    that because no taxes, penalties, or interest had been “adjudged due the unit,” no attorney’s fees
    could be awarded. 
    Id. at 586-87.
    The current version of the attorney’s fee provision of section