Thomas Andrews Evans II v. State ( 2015 )
[…] for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in
    the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or
    other substance.
    The State asserts that this provision establishes that the seizure was reasonable
    because it provides that Evans impliedly consented to having his blood drawn.
    Here, however, Evans expressly refused consent to having his blood drawn. The
    implied consent statute does not authorize a blood draw, without his consent,
    unless the mandatory blood draw provisions of Section 724.012(b) are implicated.
    See Cole v. State, --- S.W.3d ---, No. 06-13-00179-CR, 
    2014 WL 7183859
    , at *4
    (Tex. App.—Texarkana Dec. 18, 2014, no pet.); see also Tex. Transp. Code §
    724.013 (“Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken
    if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace
    officer.”).
    The mandatory blood draw provision provides that, in the absence of
    consent, an officer is required to obtain a sample of breath or blood when an
    individual other than the arrestee has suffered bodily injury and has been