Clifton Crews Hoyt v. State ( 2015 )
[…] recorded and was admittedly conducted in a manner which was not unsafe, was a
    pretext used by Officer Stewart to stop a vehicle whose driver he suspected,
    without any reasonable suspicion, was intoxicated.
    5
    And this brings us to the two factors relied upon by Officer Stewart to
    conduct the Standard Field Sobriety Test (“SFST”) after the traffic stop: odor of
    alcohol and bloodshot eyes. However, neither observation, standing alone or in
    concert, is conclusive evidence of intoxication above the BAC of .08 as set forth in
    Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(B). Intoxication in Texas is defined as: “not having the
    normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol,
    a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of
    those substances, or any other substance into the body …” 
    Id. § 49.01(A).
    The odor of alcohol alone is insufficient to establish intoxication because a
    BAC level of .06 under the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration may
    indicate impairment but does not constitute legal intoxication. A level .06 alcohol