in the Interest of A.T., a Minor Child ( 2014 )
[…] proffer of “satisfactory proof to the court” concerning particular intervention
    requirements.
    “Ordinarily, standing is based on the existence of certain facts, not the
    existence of certain proof.” In re K.D.H., 426 S.W.3d at 884. “Section 102.004(a)
    is an unusual provision because, in it, the Texas Legislature confers standing on
    certain [persons] based on the existence of proof rather than the existence of facts.”
    Id.   This observation applies with equal force to intervention under section
    102.004(b).
    Thus, to establish standing to intervene in a pending suit under section
    102.004(b), the legislature requires a person to (1) demonstrate “substantial past
    contact with the child;” and (2) provide “satisfactory proof to the court that
    appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint
    managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional development.” See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004
    (b); L.J., 
    2012 WL 18
    3155760, at *7; In re S.M.D., 
    329 S.W.3d at 14
    . Under section 102.004(b), as in
    section 102.004(a), the trial court acts as a gatekeeper in assuring that “satisfactory
    proof” exists.