in the Interest of A.T., a Minor Child ( 2014 )
[…] pending suit affecting the parent-child relationship, and the Wilsons failed to
    obtain leave. The Department also contends that “the Wilsons failed to overcome
    the challenge to the Wilsons’ standing” at the hearing on intervention when they
    failed to request permission to intervene and failed to present sufficient evidence of
    substantial past contact.
    Before we address whether the Wilsons established standing under section
    102.004(b), we will consider the Department’s assertion that section 102.004(b)
    required the Wilsons to request leave to intervene, and that the Wilsons failed to
    request leave in this case.
    15
    Section 102.004(b) provides: “[T]he court may grant a grandparent or other
    person deemed by the court to have had substantial past contact with the child
    leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so under this
    subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court that appointment of a parent as
    a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would
    significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” 
    Id.
    In interpreting a statute, we determine and give effect to the legislature’s
    intent from the plain and common meaning of the statute. See Columbia Med. Ctr.
    of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue, 
    271 S.W.3d 238
    , 256 (Tex. 2008); In re K.D.H., 426