Victoria Norton v. State , 434 S.W.3d 767 ( 2014 )
[…] based on violations of community-supervision conditions that occurred after July 14, 2010, to
    which appellant pleaded “true.”
    6
    appellant remained in a Facility for approximately six months.
    Appellant argues that, based on article 42.12, section 16(a)(6) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, the trial court had no authority to impose community service
    work as a condition of community supervision because the trial court also ordered
    her to be confined at a Facility as a condition of community supervision. See Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 16(a)(3) (West 2014) (“The judge may not
    require that a defendant work at a community service project if the judge
    determines and notes on the order placing the defendant on community supervision
    that: . . . the defendant is to be confined in a substance abuse punishment facility as
    a condition of community supervision.”). In its motion to revoke, the State asserted
    that appellant had performed only 73 of the 124 hours of community service
    ordered. Appellant pleaded “true.” Nonetheless, appellant asserts that the trial court