Victoria Norton v. State , 434 S.W.3d 767 ( 2014 )
[…] of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
    II.   ISSUES AND ANALYSIS
    A.    Did the trial court err in refusing to allow appellant to exercise her
    common-law right to allocution?
    In her first issue appellant argues the trial court erred in refusing to permit
    her to exercise her common-law right of allocution. Though there is a statutory
    allocution right under Texas law, appellant bases her first issue on an alleged
    common-law allocution right rather than on the statutory right. See Tex. Crim.
    Proc. Code Ann. art. 42.07 (West 2014) (“Before pronouncing sentence, the
    3
    defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should
    not be pronounced against him.”). Allocution is a term that may have a variety of
    meanings. 2 Appellant asserts that Texas common law provides her with a right to
    allocution, under which the trial court must ask her, before sentencing, whether she