IN RE JULIE HANNAH, Relator
[…] provision, relator’s claim for slander could be brought and maintained only in
    Aransas, Caldwell, Harris, or Travis Counties. From these limited options, relator
    elected Harris County—David’s county of residence—which is relator’s choice to
    make. Id.; see also 
    Sosa, 370 S.W.3d at 81
    n.1.
    Moreover, because relator’s slander claim could be brought only in a select
    number of venues and she elected Harris County from that list, relator’s venue
    election controls over the remaining claims and other defendants. See Tex. Civ.
    Prac. & Rem. Code §15.004 (“In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or
    more claims or causes of action arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or
    series of transactions or occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is
    governed by the mandatory venue provisions of Subchapter B, the suit shall be
    brought in the county required by the mandatory venue provision.”); see also Tex.
    Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.005 (“In a suit in which the plaintiff has established
    proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in
    all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of