IN RE JULIE HANNAH, Relator
[…] with the real parties’ position.
    “A matter related to a probate proceeding” is defined based on whether a
    county has a statutory probate court or county court at law exercising probate
    jurisdiction. Considering the definition applicable to Aransas County, the
    following actions qualify as a matter related to a probate proceeding:
    3
    It is not clear that the jurisdiction and venue provisions of the Estates Code would
    mandate that a matter relating to a probate proceeding be heard in the County Court at Law of
    Aransas County. See Tex. Est. Code §§ 32.001(a) (“All probate proceedings must be filed and
    heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate
    jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the probate proceeding as specified in
    Section 31.002 for that type of court.” (emphasis added)), 33.002 (providing that with one
    exception not relevant here, “venue for any cause of action related to a probate proceeding
    pending in a statutory probate court is proper in the statutory probate court in which the
    decedent’s estate is pending” (emphasis added)).