24/7 Grill, LLC v. Donal S. Clark ( 2014 )
[…] Bus. Orgs. Code
    Ann. § 154.001 (“A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property.”), with 
    id. 4 Clark
    contends, for example, that the evidence shows “Orr’s efforts to avoid the effect
    of the service of the writs of garnishment”; there was a “scheme Orr used involving Gass-
    Chuoke and 24/7 Grill to avoid garnishment”; “Orr manipulated to his advantage” the writ of
    garnishment procedures; Orr “came up with a way to try to beat the system”; and Orr deposited
    the money into 24/7 Grill’s account quickly to “prevent the chance of further garnishment.”
    7
    § 101.106 (“A member of a limited liability company . . . does not have an interest
    in any specific property of the company.”).
    The parties agree that at the time 24/7 Grill was served with the writ of
    garnishment, the $225,000 was sitting in 24/7 Grill’s bank account. Regardless of
    whether the transfer to 24/7 Grill was a bona fide loan, Clark did not establish that