Lombardo v. Sedlacek , 299 Neb. 400 ( 2018 )
[…] 9
    See 
    id. - 412
    -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    LOMBARDO v. SEDLACEK
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 400
    Legislature is generally expressed by omission as well as by
    inclusion.10 We are not at liberty to add language to the plain
    terms of a statute to restrict its meaning.11
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1912(1) (Reissue 2016) provides that
    an appeal is perfected and the appellate court has jurisdiction
    when a notice of appeal is properly filed within 30 days of the
    entry of the judgment, decree, or final order. Subsection (4) of
    § 25-1912 states:
    Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this
    section . . . an appeal shall be deemed perfected and the
    appellate court shall have jurisdiction of the cause when
    such notice of appeal has been filed and such docket fee
    deposited in the office of the clerk of the district court,
    and after being perfected no appeal shall be dismissed
    without notice, and no step other than the filing of such
    notice of appeal and the depositing of such docket fee
    shall be deemed jurisdictional.
    (Emphasis supplied.)
    Section 25-1912(3) provides for termination of the 30-day
    period through a timely motion to alter or amend. It states in
    this regard:
    The running of the time for filing a notice of appeal shall
    be terminated as to all parties . . . (b) by a timely motion
    to alter or amend a judgment under section 25-1329, . . .
    and the full time for appeal fixed in subsection (1) of this
    section commences to run from the entry of the order rul-
    ing upon the motion filed pursuant to subdivision (a), (b),
    or (c) of this subsection.
    (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, under § 25-1912(3), the time to
    appeal to this court begins anew after the motion to alter or
    amend is disposed of.12
    10
    State v. Frederick, 
    291 Neb. 243
    , 
    864 N.W.2d 681
    (2015).
    11
    
    Id. 12 See,
    Clarke v. First Nat. Bank of Omaha, 
    296 Neb. 632
    , 
    895 N.W.2d 284
          (2017); Gebhardt v. Gebhardt, 
    16 Neb. Ct. App. 565
    , 
    746 N.W.2d 707
    (2008).
    - 413 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    LOMBARDO v. SEDLACEK
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 400
    The only express limitation to this exception within our
    statutes governing appellate jurisdiction is that the motion to
    alter or amend be as described by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1329
    (Reissue 2016). Section 25-1329 states in full:
    A motion to alter or amend a judgment shall be filed
    no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment.
    A motion to alter or amend a judgment filed after the
    announcement of a verdict or decision but before the
    entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry
    of judgment and on the day thereof.
    [11] This statutory description of the motion to alter or