Lombardo v. Sedlacek , 299 Neb. 400 ( 2018 )
[…] 291 Neb. 243
    , 
    864 N.W.2d 681
    (2015).
    11
    
    Id. 12 See,
    Clarke v. First Nat. Bank of Omaha, 
    296 Neb. 632
    , 
    895 N.W.2d 284
          (2017); Gebhardt v. Gebhardt, 
    16 Neb. Ct. App. 565
    , 
    746 N.W.2d 707
    (2008).
    - 413 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    LOMBARDO v. SEDLACEK
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 400
    The only express limitation to this exception within our
    statutes governing appellate jurisdiction is that the motion to
    alter or amend be as described by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1329
    (Reissue 2016). Section 25-1329 states in full:
    A motion to alter or amend a judgment shall be filed
    no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment.
    A motion to alter or amend a judgment filed after the
    announcement of a verdict or decision but before the
    entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry
    of judgment and on the day thereof.
    [11] This statutory description of the motion to alter or
    amend does not include any requirement that the motion be
    accompanied simultaneously by a notice of hearing before
    the district court. Under the plain language of our jurisdic-
    tional statutes, to terminate the 30-day period for filing a
    notice of appeal, the motion to alter or amend needs to be filed
    within 10 days after the entry of the judgment. In this case,
    it was.
    And the district court accepted Lombardo’s motion to alter
    or amend as filed—despite Lombardo’s failure to timely set a
    hearing date under local district court rule 4-2(B)(1). The court
    specifically rejected Sedlacek’s contention that the motion