Lombardo v. Sedlacek , 299 Neb. 400 ( 2018 )
[…] , 
    641 N.W.2d 34
    (2002).
    - 416 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    299 Nebraska R eports
    LOMBARDO v. SEDLACEK
    Cite as 
    299 Neb. 400
    without allowing Lombardo adequate time for discovery to
    rebut Sedlacek’s prima facie case.
    [12] Lombardo asserts that pursuant to § 25-1335, the
    court should have refused Sedlacek’s motion for summary
    judgment or granted Lombardo a continuance on the hearing
    of the motion, in order to permit affidavits to be obtained,
    depositions to be taken, or discovery to be had. The purpose
    of § 25-1335 is to provide a safeguard against an improvident
    or premature grant of summary judgment.17 Section 25-1335
    provides:
    Should it appear from the affidavits of a party oppos-
    ing the motion that he cannot for reasons stated present
    by affidavit facts essential to justify his opposition, the
    court may refuse the application for judgment or may
    order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained
    or depositions to be taken or discovery to be had or may
    make such other order as is just.
    [13] We have said that the affidavit in support of relief
    under § 25-1335 need not contain evidence going to the
    merits of the case,18 but it must contain a reasonable excuse
    or good cause, explaining why a party is presently unable to