Craig MacK v. State ( 2019 )
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 51.012, .014; Lemann v. Har-Con Corp., 
    39 S.W.3d 191
    ,
    195 (Tex. 2001). Based on the record before us, it appears that the trial court has not yet
    rendered a final judgment in this case, and an interlocutory appeal from a venue determination is
    not generally permitted. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 15.064(a); Tex. R. Civ. P. 87(6);
    1
    Mack is an inmate currently confined in a Texas Department of Criminal Justice prison.
    Appellees moved to transfer venue to Anderson County pursuant to Section 15.019 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a mandatory venue provision. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
    Code § 15.019(a) (“[A]n action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated
    by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the
    county in which the facility is located.”).
    see also In re Team Rocket, L.P., 
    256 S.W.3d 257
    , 259 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); Bundy
    v. Houston, No. 03-17-00090-CV, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 2417, at *1 (Tex. App.—Austin
    Mar. 22, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).