Bacon-Tomsons, LTD., BRL Oil and Gas, L.L.C. and Ferrell Edwin Munson v. Chrisjo Energy, Inc., Jack M. Cline and Imperial Petroleum, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court retained jurisdiction to render its order granting
    attorney’s fees and its August 7 judgment.
    We overrule BTL’s first issue.
    Award of Attorney’s Fees
    In its second and third issues, BTL argues that the trial court erred in
    awarding Chrisjo attorney’s fees under the TTLA.
    A.    Standard of Review
    The availability of attorney’s fees under a particular statute is a question of
    law that we review de novo. Arrow 
    Marble, 441 S.W.3d at 705
    . TTLA section
    134.005(b) provides that “[e]ach person who prevails in a suit under this chapter
    shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.005(b) (West Supp. 2015); Arrow 
    Marble, 441 S.W.3d at 705
    . The award of fees to a prevailing party in a TTLA action is
    mandatory. Arrow 
    Marble, 441 S.W.3d at 705
    (citing Bocquet v. Herring, 
    972 S.W.2d 19