Gary James Cox v. State ( 2016 )
[…] Pawlak II, we still must consider whether the sheer volume of the pictures and videos
    nevertheless outweighed this stronger need for the evidence. See Pawlak 
    II, 420 S.W.3d at 809
    –10 (holding admissible character evidence can still become unfairly
    prejudicial based on sheer volume of evidence). To resolve this, we recognize that
    the State bore the burden of proving intent and of proving the elements of aggravated
    20
    sexual assault beyond a reasonable doubt. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    38.03 (Vernon Supp. 2015) (requiring “no person may be convicted of an offense
    unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt”); Short v.
    State, 
    874 S.W.2d 666
    , 667 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994) (“The State alone has the burden
    of proving beyond a reasonable doubt every essential element of the offense
    charged.”); 
    Alexander, 906 S.W.2d at 110
    (holding intent is element of attempted