Gary James Cox v. State ( 2016 )
[…] any other offense also contained within that list “for any bearing the evidence has
    on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in
    conformity with the character of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 38.37,
    § 2(b). Allegations
    of possession of child pornography is in the list of offenses.        
    Id. art. 38.37,
    § 2(a)(1)(H). Trials for charges of attempted sexual performance of a child and
    aggravated sexual assault of a child are also in the list of offenses. 
    Id. art. 38.37,
    § 2(a)(1)(E), (a)(1)(G), (a)(2). Pursuant to section 2 of article 38.37, then, the
    evidence was admissible “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters,
    including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the
    character of the defendant.” 
    Id. art. 38.37,
    § 2(b).
    The legislative history explains the reason for this expansion of the
    admissibility of evidence of such crimes in prosecution of sexual offenses against
    children.
    Prosecuting sex crimes committed against children can be difficult due