Gary James Cox v. State ( 2016 )
[…] evidence—i.e., admissible evidence—if probative value is outweighed by any
    iterated danger). In order to determine the probative value of the evidence, it is
    necessary in this case to first determine the basis for the exhibit’s admissibility.
    The State charged Appellant with attempted solicitation of sexual
    performance of a child. “A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and
    content thereof, he . . . induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in
    9
    sexual conduct or a sexual performance.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 43.25(b)
    (Vernon 2011); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01(a) (Vernon 2011) (“A
    person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an
    act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the
    commission of the offense intended.”). This includes inducing a child to take a nude
    photograph of herself. PENAL § 43.25(a)(1)–(3).
    The State also charged Appellant with aggravated sexual assault of a child.
    “A person commits an offense . . . if the person . . . intentionally or knowingly . . .