Gary James Cox v. State ( 2016 )
[…] targeted for these crimes, in part because they tend to make poor
    witnesses.
    11
    House Research Org., Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 12, 83d Leg. R.S. (2013); accord
    Harris v. State, 
    475 S.W.3d 395
    , 402 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, pet.
    ref’d).
    For the charge of attempted sexual performance of a child, Appellant’s main
    defense was that he was only joking when he sent the texts that form the basis of the
    charge. Appellant’s texts to V.B. included “LOL,” “hahaha,” and “I’m just teasing
    with you.” Intent is an element of the offense. See PENAL § 43.25(b) (“A person
    commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he . . . induces a
    child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual
    performance.” (Emphasis added.)); Alexander v. State, 
    906 S.W.2d 107
    , 110 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 1995, no pet.) (holding intent is element of attempted sexual
    performance of a child). Appellant’s possession of child pornography constitutes