• Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed August 11, 2016.
[…] made a timely itemization request and then received an erroneous response from
    Sorrell after the redemption deadline had passed. See 
    Jensen, 234 S.W.3d at 205
    8
    n.3 (“Jensen made a timely tender when he offered to pay the itemization costs in
    whatever amount they were.”).
    Sorrell argues that even if the Estate could not get the requested itemization
    from Sorrell himself, the Estate could have filed an affidavit with the county tax
    assessor-collector and redeemed the property. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(f).
    Under this provision, the owner “may redeem the real property by paying the
    required amount . . . to the assessor-collector . . . if the owner of the real property
    makes an affidavit stating” that:
    the owner has made diligent search in the county in which the
    property is located for the purchaser at the tax sale or for the
    purchaser at resale, and has failed to find the purchaser, that the
    purchaser is not a resident of the county in which the property is