• Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed August 11, 2016.
[…] and inferences to the contrary. 
    Smith, 22 S.W.3d at 143
    . When reviewing factual
    sufficiency we consider and weigh all the evidence; a judgment can be set aside
    only if the challenged findings are so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the
    evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. 
    Id. ANALYSIS Redemption
    timing and procedures under the Tax Code depend on the
    owner’s use and whether the property was sold to a taxing unit or other purchaser.
    See generally Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21. The owner of real property “other than
    property that was used as the residence homestead of the owner or that was land
    designated for agricultural use when the suit or the application for warrant was
    filed” that is “sold at a tax sale to a purchaser other than a taxing unit” may redeem
    the property by paying the purchaser (1) the amount bid for the property; (2) the
    deed recording fee; (3) the amount paid by the purchaser as taxes, penalties,
    interest, and costs on the property; and (4) a redemption premium, which “may not
    exceed 25 percent” of “the aggregate total.” 
    Id. § 34.21(a),
    (e). The owner’s right
    of redemption must be exercised “not later than the 180th day following the date
    on which the purchaser’s . . . deed is filed for record.” 
    Id. § 34.21(e).
    An owner seeking to exercise the right of redemption must pay the
    prescribed amount. 
    Id. § 34.21(a),
    (e). The right to redeem expires if the owner
    fails to make a timely and sufficient tender. 
    Id. A mere
    offer to redeem is
    ineffectual.