• Affirmed and Majority and Dissenting Opinions filed August 11, 2016.
[…] Jensen’s tender was untimely.
    
    Id. at 205
    n.3.
    The circumstances here parallel Jensen. The Estate notified Sorrell 27 days
    before the redemption deadline that it would be redeeming Tract 2 Lot 1. The
    Estate tendered $85,028 six days before the redemption deadline and asked Sorrell
    to itemize any additional sums required to be included in the redemption price.
    The letter stated: “If there are any more claimed expenses, please notify me
    immediately and such funds will be paid, upon review.” See Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    § 34.21(i) (“The owner of property who is entitled to redeem the property under
    this section may request that the purchaser of the property . . . provide that owner a
    written itemization of all amounts spent by the purchaser or taxing unit in costs on
    the property.”).
    Sorrell responded by letter four days after the August 27 redemption
    deadline had passed. Sorrell’s August 31 response occurred within the statutorily
    allowed 10-day period after the Estate tendered its $85,028 redemption amount on