•                                    In The
[…] Health”], I believe that the trial court properly denied the Defendants’ Amended
    Motion to Dismiss. Accordingly, I concur in the judgment.
    On April 24, 2015, Rios sued UTHealth and four doctors [“the Physician
    Defendants”] in connection with the non-renewal of his fellowship appointment,
    alleging both breach of contract and tort claims. On July 15, 2015, UTHealth filed
    a Plea to the Jurisdiction and a Motion to Dismiss the Physician Defendants,
    asserting that, under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(e) (West 2011),
    when a plaintiff sues both a governmental unit and any of its employees under the
    Texas Tort Claims Act, the employees “shall immediately be dismissed on the
    filing of a motion by the governmental unit.”
    On July 24, 2015, before the trial court had ruled on UTHealth’s Motion to
    Dismiss, Rios amended his petition.            In his First Amended Petition, Rios
    nonsuited1 his tort claims against UTHealth, proceeding against the governmental