Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] (a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a
    Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state
    on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department
    as the entity to plan, carry out, and operate eradication and
    diapause programs to eliminate the boll weevil and the pink
    bollworm from cotton in the state under the supervision of
    the department as provided by this subchapter. [emphasis
    added]
    APPELLEE’S statewide jurisdiction is divided into zones as set forth by TEX.
    AGRIC. CODE §§ 74.1021, 74.1042 and depicted on APPELLEE’S website map
    at https://www.txbollweevil.org/zones.html. [1 CR at 190, 218.]
    32.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109 provides:
    (d) The foundation and the board are state agencies for the
    following purposes only:
    (1) exemption from taxation including exemption from sales
    APPELLANT’S BRIEF                                                    page 21 of 57
    and use taxes, vehicle registration fees, and taxes under
    Chapter 152, Tax Code; and
    (2) indemnification under Chapter 104, Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code.
    (e) Funds collected by the foundation are not state funds and
    are not required to be deposited in the state treasury. The
    foundation shall deposit all money collected under this
    subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the
    commissioner.
    (f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section
    101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to
    governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation
    must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code. …
    (h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used
    solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as
    consistent with this subchapter. [emphasis added]
    33.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.129 provides “[t]he legislature recognizes
    that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the
    commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that
    therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune
    from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101,
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section.”
    34.    Provisions of TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109(d) preclude APPELLEE’S
    qualification as a state agency exempt from limitation present to TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061. APPELLEE did not argue below that it was a
    state agency.