Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] authorized under the authority of Article XVI, Section 68 of the Texas
    Constitution such as in TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3), the Legislature did
    not terminate APPELLEE’S existence and create a successor under different
    authority.
    27.    Instead, TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(4) expressly provided that “an
    urgent public necessity exists to validate and ratify the assessments,
    agreements, and obligations of the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication
    Foundation, Inc., made or incurred by the foundation” and TEX. AGRIC.
    CODE § 74.1011(a) expressly provided that “[t]he Texas Boll Weevil
    Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by
    the secretary of state on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the
    department as the entity … provided by this subchapter.”
    28.    The current version of TX AGRIC. CODE T. 5, SUBT. B, CH. 74, SUBCH.
    D (TEX. AGRIC. CODE §§ 74.101 – 74.131) does not mention that APPELLEE
    is a political subdivision created under the authority of Section 52, Article