Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] prevent or limit APPELLEE, as a private non-profit quasi-government
    corporation, from being deemed a state agency given APPELLEE’S statewide
    jurisdiction and supervision and control by statewide elected officials (rather
    than the of limited jurisdiction and local governance required of political
    subdivisions).
    30.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3) provides “there is a need for a
    quasi-governmental entity acting under the supervision and control of the
    commissioner…”.
    31.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.1011 provides:
    (a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a
    Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state
    on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department
    as the entity to plan, carry out, and operate eradication and
    diapause programs to eliminate the boll weevil and the pink
    bollworm from cotton in the state under the supervision of
    the department as provided by this subchapter. [emphasis
    added]
    APPELLEE’S statewide jurisdiction is divided into zones as set forth by TEX.
    AGRIC. CODE §§ 74.1021, 74.1042 and depicted on APPELLEE’S website map
    at https://www.txbollweevil.org/zones.html. [1 CR at 190, 218.]
    32.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109 provides: