Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] Constitution” which APPELLEE is not. [1 CR 168-170.]
    26.    Although the 1997 enabling statute apparently removed the several
    references noted by the Lewellen court that APPELLEE was created and
    APPELLANT’S BRIEF                                                   page 19 of 57
    authorized under the authority of Article XVI, Section 68 of the Texas
    Constitution such as in TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3), the Legislature did
    not terminate APPELLEE’S existence and create a successor under different
    authority.
    27.    Instead, TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(4) expressly provided that “an
    urgent public necessity exists to validate and ratify the assessments,
    agreements, and obligations of the Texas Boll Weevil Eradication
    Foundation, Inc., made or incurred by the foundation” and TEX. AGRIC.
    CODE § 74.1011(a) expressly provided that “[t]he Texas Boll Weevil
    Eradication Foundation, Inc., a Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by
    the secretary of state on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the