Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] entitled to be exempt from limitations, the Legislature expressed desire to
    APPELLANT’S BRIEF                                                  page 20 of 57
    prevent or limit APPELLEE, as a private non-profit quasi-government
    corporation, from being deemed a state agency given APPELLEE’S statewide
    jurisdiction and supervision and control by statewide elected officials (rather
    than the of limited jurisdiction and local governance required of political
    subdivisions).
    30.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.101(a)(3) provides “there is a need for a
    quasi-governmental entity acting under the supervision and control of the
    commissioner…”.
    31.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.1011 provides:
    (a) The Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc., a
    Texas nonprofit corporation chartered by the secretary of state
    on September 14, 1993, shall be recognized by the department