Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] subchapter in a bank or other depository approved by the
    commissioner.
    (f) The foundation is a governmental unit under Section
    101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and is entitled to
    governmental immunity. A tort claim against the foundation
    must be made under Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies
    Code. …
    (h) All revenue collected under this subchapter shall be used
    solely to finance programs approved by the commissioner as
    consistent with this subchapter. [emphasis added]
    33.    TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.129 provides “[t]he legislature recognizes
    that the foundation, acting under the supervision and control of the
    commissioner, is carrying out an important governmental function and that
    therefore the foundation, as a quasi-governmental entity, must be immune
    from lawsuits and liability except to the extent provided in Chapter 101,
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and as provided by this section.”
    34.    Provisions of TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 74.109(d) preclude APPELLEE’S
    qualification as a state agency exempt from limitation present to TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061. APPELLEE did not argue below that it was a
    state agency.