Steve Veigel v. Texas Boll Weevil Eradication Foundation, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] does not qualify as a “political subdivision” under TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 16.061 because it is not an entity created under Section 52, Article
    III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, was not authorized as a
    political subdivision exempt from limitations, and did not otherwise even
    meet the elements required of political subdivisions. [1 CR at 165-170.]
    25.    APPELLEE argued that TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061 does
    not define a political subdivision, [1 CR at 87.] Although the TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.061 does not define a political subdivision, it does
    specify and limit what types of political subdivisions qualify to be exempt
    from limitations to include only “a county, an incorporated city or town, a
    navigation district, a municipal utility district, a port authority, an entity
    acting under Chapter 54, Transportation Code, a school district, or an entity
    created under Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
    Constitution” which APPELLEE is not. [1 CR 168-170.]
    26.    Although the 1997 enabling statute apparently removed the several
    references noted by the Lewellen court that APPELLEE was created and
    APPELLANT’S BRIEF                                                   page 19 of 57