•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] not complain of a government officer’s exercise of discretion, but rather must allege,
    and ultimately prove, that the officer acted without legal authority or failed to
    perform a purely ministerial act.
    City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 372 (Tex. 2009).
    The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the OIG had a ministerial duty to
    docket the overpayment case at issue at SOAH and proceed to a contested case hearing. The parties
    agree that such a ministerial duty arises, under certain conditions, from Texas Government Code
    section 531.1201(a), which provides:
    On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a recoupment
    of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse investigation,
    the office of inspector general shall file a docketing request with the State Office of
    Administrative Hearings or the Health and Human Services Commission appeals
    division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding the
    proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.1201(a) (emphasis added); see also 1 Tex. Admin. Code §§ 371.1711 (appeal
    of determination to recoup overpayment or debt), 371.1615 (contents of written notice of appeal).
    10
    The State argues that because Shamrock failed to make a timely written request for an appeal, a
    ministerial duty to file a docketing request with either SOAH or the HHSC appeals division did not
    arise. We agree.