•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Id. 2 Certain
    relevant provisions of Texas Government Code chapter 531, subchapter C, have
    been amended with an effective date of September 1, 2015. See Act of May 30, 2015, 84th Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 945, 2015 Tex. Gen. Laws 3304-16. All citations in this opinion are to the version of the
    statute in effect at the relevant time period.
    2
    Texas law also provides that the OIG may seek to recover from a Medicaid provider
    an overpayment identified in a fraud or abuse investigation. 
    Id. § 531.120.
    Upon receipt of written
    notice of the OIG’s determination to recover an overpayment, a provider must request an appeal of
    that determination not later than the 15th day after receipt of such written notice. 
    Id. § 531.1201(a)
    (“A provider must request an appeal under this section not later than the 15th day after the provider
    is notified that the commission or the commission’s office of inspector general will seek to recover
    an overpayment or debt from the provider.”). Section 531.1201 further provides:
    On receipt of a timely written request by a provider who is the subject of a
    recoupment of overpayment or recoupment of debt arising out of a fraud or abuse
    investigation, the [OIG] shall file a docketing request with [SOAH] or [the HHSC]
    appeals division, as requested by the provider, for an administrative hearing regarding
    the proposed recoupment amount and any associated damages or penalties. The
    [OIG] shall file the docketing request under this section not later than the 60th day
    after the date of the provider’s request for an administrative hearing or not later than
    the 60th day after the completion of the informal resolution process, if applicable.
    
    Id. The HHSC
    promulgated administrative rules setting forth the required contents of both the OIG’s
    notice that it will seek an overpayment and the provider’s request for a hearing. See 1 Tex. Admin.
    Code § 371.1711 (Tex. Health & Human Servs.