• Opinion issued August 16, 2016.
[…] Specifically, Elgohary states that “he has never
    disputed that the Association may regulate the gate for purposes of keeping it
    operation or to limit its use solely to those with remote controls registered in the
    Association’s computer systems.”
    A declaratory judgment is appropriate only if a justiciable controversy exists
    concerning the rights and status of the parties and the controversy will be resolved
    by the declaration sought. Bonham State Bank v. Beadle, 
    907 S.W.2d 465
    , 467
    24
    (Tex. 1995); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 37.002(b) (reflecting that the
    purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act is “to settle and to afford relief
    from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal
    relations”). For a justiciable controversy to exist, there must be a real and
    substantial controversy involving a genuine conflict of tangible interest and not
    merely a theoretical dispute. Bonham State 
    Bank, 907 S.W.2d at 467
    .              “A