Daniel Lynn Easter v. State ( 2016 )
[…] evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. 
    Williams, 235 S.W.3d at 750
    . However, our duty requires us to “ensure that the evidence presented actually
    supports a conclusion that the defendant committed” the criminal offense of which
    he is accused. 
    Id. A person
    commits theft if he “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to
    deprive the owner of property.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2015). Appropriation of property is “unlawful” if it is “without the owner’s effective
    consent.” 
    Id. § 31.03(b)(1).
    Consent is not effective if it is “induced by deception.”
    
    Id. § 31.01(3)(A)
    (Vernon Supp. 2015). Relevant to this case, deception means
    either (1) “creating or confirming by words or conduct a false impression of law or
    fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, and that the
    actor does not believe to be true” or (2) “failing to correct a false impression of law
    or fact that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction, that the actor
    19
    previously created or confirmed by words or conduct, and that the actor does not
    now believe to be true.” 
    Id. § 31.01(1)(A)–(B).