Waller v. State , 299 Ga. 619 ( 2016 )
[…] Waller did
    not appeal these rulings.
    On September 2, 2014, this Court dismissed as untimely Waller’s appeal
    of the November 21, 2013 denial of his motion for new trial. On October 17,
    2014, Waller, still pro se, filed in the trial court a motion for an out-of-time
    appeal, which motion he amended on May 14, 2015. On September 15, 2015,
    Waller’s motion for an out-of-time appeal, as amended, was denied.
    Waller contends that he should be granted an out-of-time appeal because
    his right to a direct appeal was frustrated in that pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-38 (a)1
    1
    OCGA § 5-6-38 (a) provides:
    A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision
    or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial, a motion in arrest of
    judgment, or a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict has been filed, the
    notice shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order granting, overruling,
    or otherwise finally disposing of the motion. In civil cases, the appellee may institute
    cross appeal by filing notice thereof within 15 days from service of the notice of