Bruce Evan Martin, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa ( 2016 )
[…] existence or available to him. Martin contends he should have been granted the
    opportunity to proceed to an evidentiary hearing on the merits.
    In a PCR action, the PCR court may grant a motion for summary
    disposition when it appears from the record as a whole that there is no genuine
    issue of material fact. Manning v. State, 
    654 N.W.2d 555
    , 559-60 (Iowa 2002).
    PCR proceedings, including summary dismissal of PCR applications, are
    4
    generally reviewed for errors at law. Castro v. State, 
    795 N.W.2d 789
    , 792 (Iowa
    2011).
    Iowa Code section 822.3 (2015) provides a PCR action must be
    commenced “within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final
    or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued.”
    “However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not
    have been raised within the applicable time period.” Id.; Perez v. State, 
    816 N.W.2d 354
    , 360 (Iowa 2012) (“A reasonable interpretation of [Iowa Code section
    822.3] compels the conclusion that exceptions to the time bar would be, for
    example, newly-discovered evidence or a ground that the applicant was at least